The Idaho Medical Consent Act: Recent Amendments
[…] The former version of the statute stated,

Any health care provider may provide such health care and services in reliance upon such a consent if the consenting person appears to the health care provider securing the consent to possess such requisite comprehension at the time of giving the consent.

(Emphasis added).  Unfortunately for healthcare providers, the amendment arguably but unintentionally4 changed the test from the provider’s subjective belief concerning the patient’s capacity to an objective test, thereby offering less protection to the provider.  Fortunately, however, § 39-4504(3) continues to state, “No health care provider who, in good faith, obtains consent from a person pursuant to … section 39-4503 … shall be subject to civil liability therefor.”  The “good faith” language may continue to provide some protection to providers.