October 5, 2012
[…] Similarly, the analysis may differ depending on the jurisdiction or circumstances. If you have specific questions as to the application of the law to your activities, you should seek the advice of your legal counsel.

May 7, 2012

Changes to Idaho Health Care Consent Law

Effective July 1, 2012, amendments to Idaho’s health care consent statutes, Idaho Code § 39-4501 et seq., take effect. The changes resolve some concerns, but raise others. The following summarizes the more significant changes.

1. Application of consent statutes. The amended statute expressly confirms that it applies to all forms of health care, not just medical or dental care. (I.C. § 39-4503).

2. Capacity to consent. As amended, “any person who comprehends the need for, the nature of and the significant risks ordinarily inherent in” the contemplated health care may consent to or refuse their own care. (I.C. § 39-4503). The change removes the additional condition that the person must have “ordinary intelligence and awareness”, which created ambiguity and potentially unwarranted discrimination in applying the standard.