Minors’ Ability to Consent to Medical Treatment Under Utah Law
[…] Another consideration for Utah providers arises if they are the recipients of state funds. While not enforceable against Title X and the Medicaid program, Utah Code Ann. § 76-7-322 states that “[n]o funds of the state or its political subdivisions shall be used to provide contraceptive or abortion services to an unmarried minor without the prior written consent of the minor’s parent or guardian.” The courts have ruled that Utah can prohibit its own funds (if not comingled with federal funds) from being used for contraception services without parental consent.17 Therefore, a wholly state-funded program could impose the parental consent restriction.