Idaho’s New Crisis Hold Law
[…] 6. Transfers. Importantly, the crisis hold statute expressly allows—or at least does not prohibit—“a hospital from transferring a person who has been detained … to another hospital that is willing to accept the transferred person for purposes of observation, diagnosis, evaluation, care, or treatment.” (I.C. § 56-2105(8)). It is not clear how such a transfer would affect any pending court proceedings concerning the crisis hold or payment for the holds.

7. Alternative Process: Application for Emergency Placement. In addition to or as an alternative to the crisis hold process in §56-2104, § 56-2105 allows a friend, relative, spouse, guardian, hospital-based healthcare provider, facility director, prosecuting attorney, or other public official to commence “[p]roceedings by a hospital for the involuntary care and treatment of persons likely to have a neurocognitive disorder who are in acute crisis due to an underlying medical condition.” (I.C. § 56-2105(1)). The statute sets forth requirements and timelines for the proceedings, including the requirements for the initial application to the court, medical examinations, and ultimately a hearing as described above.