Idaho’s New Crisis Hold Law
[…] If the person needs healthcare services—especially care beyond routine board, room and support services13—the hospital should ask the court order to authorize necessary healthcare during the crisis hold unless consent for such treatment is obtained from the patient or surrogate decision-maker.

c. Examination by Hospital. In a mental hold, the mental exam is conducted by a designated examiner approved by DHW. In crisis holds, the exam is to be performed by a healthcare provider in the hospital in which the person is being detained. (I.C. § 56-2104(2)). The statute does not specify the qualifications for the provider performing the exam. Per the court’s order, the exam must take place within twenty-four (24) hours from the court’s initial order and “the health care provider … shall make findings and report to the court within twenty-four (24) hours of the examination.” (Id. at § 56-2104(3)). If the examining provider determines that “the person no longer meets criteria for protective custody, the person shall be deemed to be a voluntary patient and subject to release” unless care is otherwise authorized by the patient or surrogate decision-maker. (See id. at § 56-2104(4)).

d. Petition by Prosecutor. If the examining hospital provider finds that the person is (i) likely to have a neurocognitive disorder and (ii) is likely to injure themselves or others, “the prosecuting attorney shall file, within twenty-four (24) hours of the examination of the person, a petition with the court requesting the person’s continued protective placement pending review proceedings pursuant to section 56-2105.” (I.C. § 56-2104(5)). Section 56-2105 contains specific requirements concerning an application for a crisis hold that presumably applies to the prosecutor’s petition under § 56-2014, including the required content and support. (Id. at § 56-2105(1)-(2)). “If no petition is filed within twenty-four (24) hours of the [hospital] examination …, the person shall be released from the protective placement.” (Id. at § 56-2104(6)). Of course, before releasing the patient the hospital must consider its obligations under EMTALA as well as discharge regulations.

e. Court Order Pending Hearing. Upon receipt of a petition for continued protective custody, “the court shall order the person’s detention to await hearing” to determine whether and on what terms the protective custody may continue. (I.C. § 56-2104(6)). The hearing shall take place “within five (5) days, including Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, of the protective placement order.” (Id.). Again, if the hospital has not done so, it may want to ensure the order authorizes necessary care pending the hearing.

f. Hearing and Disposition.