Idaho’s New Crisis Hold Law
[…] In some cases, however, it may be necessary to initiate a mental or crisis hold to detain the patient because the patient objects to needed care, lacks capacity to consent, or consent cannot be obtained from a surrogate decision-maker. Initiating a hold may also help ensure a payer source for the care rendered.

MENTAL HOLDS. Idaho’s mental hold process applies if the patient has a mental illness as defined in I.C. § 66-326. Specifically, a law enforcement officer or hospital-based physician, nurse practitioner or physician assistant may detain a person if they have “reason to believe that the person is gravely disabled3 due to mental illness or the person’s continued liberty poses an imminent danger to that person or others,4 as evidenced by a threat of substantial physical harm.” (Id. at § 66-326(1)). This “mental hold” allows the hospital to temporarily detain the person while a court order is obtained within 24 hours authorizing a mental exam and, if warranted, initiation of commitment proceedings. (Id. at § 66-326).