Idaho’s New Crisis Hold Law
[…] (I.C. § 66-329(13)). For more information concerning the mental hold statute along with the gap in coverage created by recent amendments, see our article at https://www.hollandhart.com/24-hour-mental-holds-in-idaho-new-standards-new-problems.

6 “‘Protective custody’ means when a peace officer detains a person and takes such person to a hospital. The peace officer shall make every reasonable effort to protect the person’s health and safety while the peace officer takes reasonable steps to protect the peace officer’s safety. Protective custody under this section is not an arrest.” (I.C. § 56-2103(8)).

7 “‘Peace officer’ means “an employee of a law enforcement agency that is a part of or administered by the state or any political subdivision of the state and whose duties include and primarily consist of the prevention and detection of crime and the enforcement of penal, traffic, or highway laws of the state or any political subdivision of the state….” (I.C. § 56-2103(7)).

8 “‘Hospital’ means a medical hospital as defined in section 39-1301, Idaho Code, including freestanding emergency departments.” (I.C. § 56-2103(4)).

9 Under I.C. § 16-2411(2),