Idaho COVID-Related Civil Liability Immunity – Special Session Legislation
[…] Unfortunately, the cases don’t define the phrase other than in the context of specific facts of the cases when determining if good faith efforts were made to do this or that. For example, selection of a method of communication was deemed to have been made with good faith efforts when those efforts were “reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections.”

“Good faith” is also defined elsewhere in Idaho law for particular purposes. For example, Idaho Code § 6–2104(1)(b) defines “good faith” for its purposes as follows: “an employee communicates in good faith if there is a reasonable basis in fact for the communication. Good faith is lacking where the employee knew or reasonably ought to have known that the report is malicious, false or frivolous.”