Are You Ready for It? Section 1557’s Upcoming Deadlines
[…] with limited English proficiency, including electronic and written translated documents and oral interpretation free of charge and in a timely manner; (d) how to obtain the reasonable modifications, appropriate auxiliary aids and services, and language assistance services; (e) the contact information for the Section 1557 Coordinator (if applicable); (f) the availability of the grievance procedure, including how to file a grievance (if applicable); (g) how to file a discrimination complaint with OCR; and (h) how to access the covered entity’s website that provides the contents of this notice. 45 CFR § 92.10(a)(1).

11 45 CFR §§ 92.1(b), 92.9(b)(1). Curiously, the Final Rule does not require the written policies and procedures until July 5, 2025. But it does require that relevant employees be trained on those policies and procedures “as soon as possible, but no later than 30 days following a covered entity’s implementation of the policies and procedures required by § 92.8, and no later than 300 days following July 5, 2024” (i.e., May 1, 2025). 45 CFR § 92.9(b)(1).